Description
Description
Logo
Description
Price:
0.00
Items:
0

SECURITY & PRIVACY

Policy

from a place far away ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We comply with all of the applicable data protection laws in the UK.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Bia Bora Ltd t/a from a place far away, Kimberley House, 31 Burnt Oak Broadway, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 5LD

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a remote destination. It may also be processed by who works for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. From a place far away will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Intellectual property rights

All materials, including images, illustrations, designs, site layout, photographs, written and other text or script that are part of this site together with all software compilations, underlying source code and software in the site are protected by copyright, trade mark, design right and/or other worldwide intellectual property rights and are owned or controlled by or licensed to from a place far away. Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it, in part or in whole, other than for your own lawful, personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without the prior permission of from a place far away. You may not reproduce, publish, transmit, publicly perform, distribute, display, modify, adapt, bundle, alter, create derivative works of the site, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, any of the contents, the site, or any related software in whole or in part without our express prior written permission.

No warranties or liability

To the extent permitted by law, from a place far away gives no warranties in relation to the website, in particular with limitation, any warranties regarding the accuracy of descriptions and illustrations of items in the website or in our catalogue or other IP infringement and freedom from viruses. We do our best to keep our site up to date but cannot guarantee that the site and its contents are completely free of technical errors, viruses or anything else that may have a harmful effect on your computer or any technology. From a place far away will also do its best to allow you uninterrupted access to the site 24 hours per day, but access may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time. By using the site, you acknowledge that you assume full responsibility for all costs associated with any necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment that you use in connection with from a place far away's website. Of course, this statement does not affect your statutory rights as a customer.

To the extent permitted by law, from a place far away will have no liability to you in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise for any loss (including loss of profit), cost or damage (whether indirect, consequential, or otherwise) suffered as a result of your use of the website or from use of information passed through the website, even if we are aware of the possibility of such loss. Additionally, we shall also not be liable to you for a breach of these terms and conditions or a failure to perform if the delay or failure is due to a cause beyond our reasonable control.

From a place far away’s total liability for any claim howsoever arising shall not exceed the price paid for the goods supplied by from a place far away to the customer, together with any postage costs incurred. We do not however exclude or limit our liability in respect of death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

You must use the site for lawful purposes only. By registering with us you recognise that you are responsible for all access made to the site using the log in details that you provide us with. As with all passwords and usernames, it is important that you keep them confidential at all times.

If any part of these terms and conditions is unlawful, void or for any other reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be cut out of the terms and conditions and shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any of the remaining provisions. Also, if we fail to enforce a right under these terms and conditions, it does not mean that we do not have the right to enforce other rights, or the same type of right at a later stage.

No part of these terms and conditions are enforceable by anyone who is not a party to them in accordance with the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

Any use by you of our website is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions. We may change these Terms and Conditions without letting you know and therefore it is up to you to check this page for any changes. Your continued use of our website means that you have accepted these Terms and Conditions.

If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions, you should leave our website now.

You must be over 18 years old to buy goods from this site. If you are under 18, you can only use this site with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Changes to our policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Security & Privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to from a place far away U1016, Stanmore Safestore, 2 Garland Road, Honeypot Lane, HA7 1NR. Email: info@fromaplacefaraway.com
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.fromaplacefaraway.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by from a place far away and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • To send offers and newsletters to registered customers.
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If from a place far away or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of from a place far away, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
$SIGNUP$
$VALIDATION$